GDPR

INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
INFORMATION ABOUT THE RIGHTS ASSOCIATED WITH PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

 

The company

CENTRUM BABYLON, a.s.

 having its registered office at: Nitranská 415/1, Liberec III-Jeřáb, 460 07 Liberec,

 Company Number:  25022962

 contact information: e-mail - gdpr@centrumbabylon.cz, tel. – 485 249 111

 (hereinafter referred to as the “Controller”)

 

hereby, in accordance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation”), informs the personal data subject that it shall process his/her personal data, obtained from the personal data subject, in the following way:

 The Controller processes personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • the establishment and fulfilment of a contractual relationship (accommodation contract) with the data subject;
  • keeping records of persons accommodated;
  • identifying the data subject as an accommodated person when fulfilling the mandatory obligations of the Controller, as a provider of accommodation, in relation to the bodies of state administration and self-government;
  • direct marketing.

The Controller processes personal data on the legal basis of

 

  • the required processing of personal data in order to fulfil a contract to which the data subject is a party (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation);
  • the required processing of personal data to fulfil the legal obligations of the Controller, as the provider of accommodation to the data subject;
  • required processing in the justified interest of the Controller, comprising the protection of its property in the case of infringement of the contractual obligations of the data subject (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation

 to the extent of the data provided by the data subject for the specified purposes: first name, surname, date of birth, place of permanent residence (street and number, municipality, postcode, state), telephone number, e-mail, nationality, travel document number).


Personal data shall be stored and processed for the duration of the contractual relationship between the Controller and the data subject and to the expiration of the limitation period of reciprocal rights arising from such relationship.

The personal data provided by the data subject shall be provided to the bodies of public authority (recipients) towards which the Controller fulfils its obligations arising from the existence of an accommodation contract between the data subject and the Controller. The personal data of the Controller shall not be processed by personal data processors. The personal data of the data subject is processed automatically in electronic format. The data subject may, at any time, object to the processing of the personal data to concern it.

  The data subject also has the right to request of the controller access to personal data to concern the data subject, to the correction or erasure of data or to restriction of processing, and the right to data portability. The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů).

  The provision of personal data is a contractual requirement of the Controller for the establishment of a contractual relationship between the Controller and the data subject, whereby personal data must be provided to the following extent to fulfil that relationship: first name, surname, date of birth, place of permanent residence (street and number, municipality, postcode, state), nationality, travel document number (hereinafter referred to as “required data”). Performance of the contract is conditional on the provision of required data.

 

News from Babylon
iQLANDIA - temporary closure
iQLANDIA - temporary closure

3. 9. -7. 9. 2018

07. 08. 2018
more
Bowling – maintenance day
Bowling – maintenance day

On Monday 20. 8. 2018

20. 08. 2018
more
Salt-iodine cave closed
New procedures
New procedures

WELLNESS HOTEL BABYLON

23. 05. 2018
more
New attractions in Lunapark!
New attractions in Lunapark!

Come and see for yourself!

27. 03. 2018
more
LOYALTY PROGRAM
LOYALTY PROGRAM

for hotel guests

22. 05. 2018
more

Mapa
Contact
Phone: (+420) 485 249 202
E-mail: concierge@hotelbabylon.cz
    E-shop Babylon Liberec
    © 2018 Centrum Babylon, a. s. Vyrobila společnost Nový Web s.r.o.